RF-Cloning.org Forum

Anything and everything cloning: Go...

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-07-25 18:00:03

Sand
Member
Registered: 2014-07-25
Posts: 11

Removing part

Dear all,

I am a complete newbie in this technique and I was wondering if it is possible to (at the same time as inserting a new piece) remove a piece from your vector.

My goal is actually to replace a part of my plasmid with another part.

Offline

#2 2014-07-25 18:08:27

Steve Bond
Administrator
Registered: 2014-01-23
Posts: 126

Re: Removing part

You sure can!
When you use the website to design your project, place the '!' points on either side of the sequence you want removed.
If you want, I can have a look at your project before you order the primers.
-Steve

Offline

#3 2014-07-25 19:00:13

Sand
Member
Registered: 2014-07-25
Posts: 11

Re: Removing part

beako1980 wrote:

You sure can!
When you use the website to design your project, place the '!' points on either side of the sequence you want removed.
If you want, I can have a look at your project before you order the primers.
-Steve

If I understand you correctly, than the piece of the plasmid between the "!" marks will be removed and replaced by the insert , right?
Or?

eg.: ...TTTTTT ! AAAAAA ! TTTTTTT...

and the insert would be GGGG

than the plasmid would become ....TTTTT  GGGG TTTTTT... ?


It would be nice yes, if you take a look at it. I will get back in touch with the sequence of the plasmid and the gene I would like to introduce.

Simple put: I have a plasmid in which I want to remove a part and "replace" it with another part.
The plasmid however is rather big!

Offline

#4 2014-07-26 15:03:44

Steve Bond
Administrator
Registered: 2014-01-23
Posts: 126

Re: Removing part

Yep, you've got it. Play around with the tool a little, and the results should be pretty intuitive.
-Steve

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB